Donate

Join Now

Take Action

Newsletter

Take Action

Legislative Tracker

 

Outings Calendar

Thurs, Sept. 4: Nighttime Hike-Ice Age Trail University Ridge Golf Course

Wed, Sept. 10: Crusin' on the Capitol Pedaler

Sept. 16-21: Build New Ice Age Trail in Chippewa Co.

Sun, Sept 21: People's Climate March

 

 

Click here for more details and other outings....




Vote to Win Back Pro-Environment Majorities in Federal and State Elections

The Sierra Club has been working to stop an unprecedented wave of attacks on recycling, renewable energy, transit, water resources, mining protections, and more. We will keep fighting each proposal that threatens natural resources. But we also know that the only way to really stop these attacks is to elect pro-conservation candidates, from the US President to the US Senate, & Congress on the federal level, to the State Senate and State Assembly in Wisconsin. It won't be easy, we can do it with your help!


Fall 2014 Sierra Club Endorsements
Candidates listed in bold below are Environmental Champions, or incumbents who scored 100% on our issues during the most recent legislative session.


Governor

Mary Burke


Lieutenant Governor
John Lehman


Attorney General
Susan Happ

State Senate

Dean Debroux, D-De Pere (SD 1)

Tim Carpenter, D-Milwaukee (SD 3)

Chris Larson, D-Milwaukee (SD 7)

Martha Laning, D-Sheboygan (SD 9)

Dan Kilkenny, D-Delavan (SD 11)

Michelle Zahn, D-Juneau (SD 13)

Janis Ringhand, D-Evansville (SD 15)

Pat Bomhack, D-Spring Green (SD 17)

Penny Bernard Schaber, D-Appleton (SD 19)

Randy Bryce, D-Racine, (SD 21)

Phil Swanhorst, D-Chippewa Falls, (SD 23)

Janet Bewley, D-Ashland (SD 25)

Jon Erpenbach, D-Middleton (SD 27)

Kathleen Vinehout, D-Eau Claire (SD 31)

Sherryll Shaddock, D-Nashotah (SD 33)

State Assembly

Joe Majeski, D-Baileys Harbor (AD 1)

Chris Plaunt, D-De Pere (AD 4)

Daniel Riemer, D-Milwaukee (AD 7)

JoCasta Zamarripa, D-Milwaukee (AD 8)

Josh Zepnick, D-Milwaukee (AD 9)

David Bowen, D-Milwaukee (AD 10)

Mandela Barnes, D-Milwaukee (AD 11)

Fred Kessler, D-Milwaukee (AD 12)

John Weishan, D-West Allis (AD 15)

Leon Young, D-Milwaukee (AD 16)

LaTonya Johnson, D-Milwaukee (AD 17)

Evan Goyke, D-Milwaukee (AD 18)

Jonathan Brostoff, D-Milwaukee (AD 19)

Christine Sinicki, D-Milwaukee (AD 20)

Jesse Read, D-Sussex (AD 22)

Beth Lueck, D-Whitefish Bay (AD 23)

Mary Arnold, D-Columbus (AD 37)

Tom Chojnacki, D-Lake Mills (AD 38)

George Ferriter, D-Doylestown (AD 42)

Andy Jorgenson, D-Fort Atkinson (AD 43)

Deb Kolste, D-Janesville (AD 44)

Mark Spreitzer, D-Beloit (AD 45)

Gary Hebl, D-Sun Praire (AD 46)

Robb Kahl, D-Monona (AD 47)

Melissa Sargent, D-Madison (AD 48)

Chad Henneman, D-Boscobel (AD 49)

Christopher Miller, D-LaValle (AD 50)

Dick Cates, D-Spring Green (AD 51)

Gordon Hintz, D-Oshkosh (AD 54)

Mark Westphal, D-Neenah (AD 55)

Amanda Stuck, D-Appleton (AD 57)

Andy Mitchell, D-Burlington (AD 63)

Peter Barca, D-Kenosha (AD 64)

Tod Ohnstad, D-Kenosha (AD 65)

Cory Mason, D-Racine (AD 66)

Jeff Peck, D-Cadott (AD 68)

Norbert Salamonski, D-Marshfield (AD 69)

Amy Sue Vruwink, D-Blenker (AD 70)

Katrina Shankland, D-Stevens Point (AD 71)

Dana Duncan, D-Port Edwards (AD 72)

Nick Milroy, D- South Range (AD 73)

Beth Meyers, D-Bayfield (AD 74)

Stephen Smith, D-Rice Lake (AD 75)

Chris Taylor, D-Madison (AD 76)

Terese Berceau, D-Madison (AD 77)

Lisa Subeck, D-Madison (AD 78)

Dianne Hesselbein, D-Middleton (AD 79)

Sondy Pope, D-Verona (AD 80)

Dave Considine, D-Portage (AD 81)

Mandy Wright, D-Wausau (AD 85)

Nancy Stencil, D-Wausau (AD 86)

Richard Pulcher, D-Lublin (AD 87)

Dan Robinson, D-De Pere (AD 88)

Eric Genrich, D- Green Bay (AD 90)

Dana Wachs, D-Eau Claire (AD 91)

Chris Danou, D-Trempeleau (AD 92)

Jeff Smith, D-Eau Claire (AD 93)

Steve Doyle, D-Onalaska (AD 94)

Jill Billings, D- La Crosse (AD 95)

Peter Flesch, D-Soldiers Grove (AD 96)


U.S Congress

Check out the League of Conservation Voters Scorecard here & our press release here            

Rob Zerban           1st District

Mark Pocan          2nd District

Ron Kind              3rd District

Gwen Moore         4th District

Kelly Westlund     7th District

           

              

 

Legislative Scorecards




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013-14 Legislative Scorecard

2011-12 Legislative Scorecard

2009-10 Legislative Scorecard

2007-08 Legislative Scorecard


Press Releases


September 11, 2014, Sierra Club Announces Endorsed Candidates

July 24, 2014, Sierra Club Releases 2013-14 Legislative Scorecard

May 21, 2014, Sierra Club Endorses Mary Burke for Governor

April 21, 2014, Sierra Club Endorses Kelly Westlund for Congress

July 30, 2012: Sierra Club Releases 2012 Scorecard & Announces Endorsed Candidates and Environmental Champions

 

May 16, 2012, Sierra Club Endorses Tom Barrett for Governor

April 3, 2012, Sierra Club Endorses in the Senate Recalls

March 29, 2012, Sierra Club Endorses Kathleen Falk for Governor

June 9, 2011: Sierra Club Endorses Recall Election Candidates

March 22, 2011: Sierra Club endorses JoAnne Kloppenburg for Supreme Court


March 10, 2011, Sierra Club Decries Vote to Strip Workers' Rights, Supports Recall of State Sens.

August 16, 2010: Sierra Club Lists Endorsed Candidates: Endorses Best Advocates for Clean Air, Clean Water, and Special Places

August 12, 2010: Sierra Club releases Legislative Scorecard: Highlights Legislators Who Value Clean Air and Clean Water for Wisconsin

August 28, 2008: Sierra Club releases 2007-08 Legislative Scorecard: Reveals Lawmakers Commitment to Protecting Wisconsin's Environment



Volunteer to Elect Pro-Conservation Candidates!

Wisconsin Conservation Volunteers
We need volunteers who can help us call Sierra Club members in key districts
to let them know who we've endorsed, provide them with voting dates, and and urge them to volunteer. Sign up to join our Election Team here.

Contact us at (608) 256-0565 or email us to set up a time to volunteer.